People v Mitchell
[…] Defendant now appeals.

CPL 410.80 (2) provides that a sentencing court may transfer the supervision of a defendant's probation to another jurisdiction within the state and that, upon such transfer, "the appropriate court within the jurisdiction of the receiving probation department shall assume all powers and duties of the sentencing court and shall have sole jurisdiction in the case." While it is true, as defendant points out, that the statute in question bears the title "Transfer of supervision of probationers," we do not agree that such a transfer only serves to divest the sentencing court of jurisdiction over issues that arise regarding defendant's compliance with the