People v Tillery
[…] Such warnings are required before a custodial interrogation (see e.g. People v Paulman, 5 NY3d 122, 129 [2005]). The credible evidence at the suppression hearing reveals that defendant was not in custody prior to when he volunteered this information.

We are unpersuaded by defendant's argument that his conviction was not supported by legally sufficient evidence and was against the weight of the evidence. The People were required to prove that defendant possessed a loaded firearm in a place that was not his home or business (see Penal Law § 265.03 [3]). A "firearm" includes "a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length" (Penal Law § 265.00 [3]), and the term "loaded firearm" includes "any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm" (Penal Law § 265.00 [15]).