Destiny USA Dev., LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation |
[…] The BCP [FN11] has been charged by the legislature with the duty to facilitate the remediation of parcels contaminated by hazardous waste. The BCP furnishes a state policy, clearly outlined and stated in the statute itself, that provides funding, tax credits and limited liability for the cleanup of Brownfield areas. "Brownfields" are defined by the statute as "any real property, the redevelopment or reuse of which may be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a hazardous waste, petroleum, pollutant, or contaminant" [ECL § 27-1405(2)].
Section 27-1403 of the Environmental Conservation Law sets forth a declaration of policy
with regard to the statute. That section, clearly provides as follows:
It is therefore declared that, to advance the policy of the State of New York to
conserve, improve, and protect its natural resources and environment and control water, land, and
air pollution in order to enhance the health, safety, and welfare of the people of the state and their
overall economic and social well-being, it is appropriate to adopt this Act to encourage persons
to voluntarily remediate Brownfield sites for reuse and redevelopment by establishing within the
Department a statutory program to encourage clean up and redevelopment of Brownfield sites.
All remedies shall be fully protective of public health and the environment ...(ECL §
27-1403, supra)
This far-reaching policy goal was the culmination of Governor George Patacki's
Program Bill (introduced as S5274-A of 2001) and an Assembly Bill (known as A-8722).
Looking at the legislature history and the history of two bills, the legislature determined that in