Destiny USA Dev., LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation |
[…] "Carousel Mall Parcels" in the BCP were arbitrary, capricious, illegal, and as a result, must be
vacated and set aside. That decision and the determination of October 5, 2007 concerning the
"Carousel Parcels" must be, and is, reversed.
XI - THE OIL CITY PARCELS
This Court now turns its assessment to the "Oil City" parcels, and the failure of the DEC to
include them into the BCP. The sole reason for the declination as set forth in the October 5, 2007
determination letter was that the requests for inclusion must be denied because all of the parcels
were currently under an order on consent [ECL § 27-1405(2)(e)]. In other words, according
to the DEC determination letter of October 5, 2007, all of the parcels in the Oil City site were
"subject to other ongoing state or federal enforcement actions related to the contamination which
is at or emanating from the site subject to the present application."
XII - THE MOBIL PARCELS
The DEC admits that the properties are "contaminated" within the meaning of the
Brownfield statute. In the determination letter of October 5, 2007, the DEC states that the reason
[*30]for the denial was that ongoing state or federal enforcement