People v Williams (Saleem)
[…] In addition, we find that the court erred again in its ruling as to what additional information the prosecutor would be permitted to elicit. It allowed the prosecutor to elicit an acknowledgment from defendant that "it" was "a violent felony." This was tantamount to informing the jury that defendant had been convicted of a violent felony. Defendant had not, of course, been convicted of a violent felony, or, indeed, of any offense at all. Criminal Procedure Law section 720.35 specifically provides, "A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense . . . ."

As defendant has served his sentence, and no penal purpose would be served by a new trial, we dismiss the accusatory instrument in the exercise of our discretion (see People v Bell, 15 Misc 3d 116 [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2007]; cf. People v Allen,
39 NY2d 916 [1976]).