People v Barona |
[…] Thus, for example, a valid New York State Identification Card can provide proof that the holder is above the legal drinking age, thereby enabling entry into a bar or nightclub (see Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65-b [2] [b] [limiting forms of documentation that may be lawfully accepted as written evidence of age for the purchase of an alcoholic beverage to include, among others, valid driver license or non-driver state identification card]; see also Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65-b [2] [a] [unlawful for a person under 21 years of age to present or offer "any written evidence of age which is false, fraudulent or not actually his own, for the purpose of purchasing or attempting to purchase any alcoholic beverage"]). In addition, "[m]any residents rely on a New York State . . . Non-Driver Photo Identification Card as secure identification for check cashing or credit purchases" (New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, Non-Driver Photo IDs Secure Proof for Non-Drivers [2008]).