People v Barona |
[…] To be sure, when a forgery is not readily apparent to the untrained eye, "knowledge of the forged nature of [an] instrument will not be imputed to a person solely by reason of possession or presentation of said instrument" (People v Johnson, 65 NY2d 556, 561 [1985]; see also Penal Law § 15.05 [2] [a person "acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists"]).