People v Barona |
[…] A person criminally possesses a forged instrument in the third degree when, "with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument" (Penal Law § 170.20). A forged instrument is "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered" (Penal Law § 170.00 [7]).[FN1] A [*2]person "falsely makes" a written instrument "when he makes or draws a . . . written instrument . . . which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof" (Penal Law § 170.00 [4]).
The information here alleges that on November 29, 2007, at about 8:08 p.m., on the corner of East 33rd Street and Third Avenue in Manhattan, Police Officer Christopher Williams recovered a forged New York State Identification Card from defendant's hand.