Carter v Gilbert
[…] The defendant took no action to determine the validity of the plaintiff's claims. The plaintiff denied ever using the boat before the cracked block was discovered.

About three weeks before the trial date, King found a used 3.0 liter OMC engine from another customer that was a perfect fit. Plaintiff agreed to purchase the motor for $800.00, plus labor costs of $400.00, totaling $1,200.00. King installed the motor last week, but is [*4]waiting to be paid.

DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS:

Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted in New York, relates to express warranties made by a seller of goods to a buyer, and provides as follows:

Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warranty" or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.