Carter v Gilbert
[…] The plaintiff is therefore entitled to an award of damages from the defendant based upon breach of an express warranty. (See Barrientos v. Sulit, 133 Misc 2d 1061 [City Ct. Long Beach, NY 1986] where the Court held that the seller's representation to the buyer that the engine had just been rebuilt was an express warranty which was relied upon by the buyer, entitling her to recover damages.)

Under UCC §2-714 (2), "[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." Plaintiff presented proof of damages in the sum of $1,200.00, which represented the cost of a used motor in the sum of $800.00, plus labor costs of $400.00 to install the motor. The defendant did not refute these damages, nor did he present proof of an alternate measure of damages.