New York Coalition for Quality Assisted Living, Inc. v Novello |
[…] Adult home staff may not perform tasks requiring the exercise of medical judgment, including the injection of medication or determining when to administer prescribed-as-needed medications (see 18 NYCRR 487.7 [f] [7], [9]), and must notify a resident's physician if a resident is unable or refuses to independently administer medication (see 18 NYCRR 487.7 [f] [8]).
Plaintiffs assert that this regulatory scheme violates the Nurse Practice Act because it requires them to engage in the practice of nursing, defined in Education Law § 6902 (1) as involving, among other things, "diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems through such services as . . . executing medical regimens prescribed by a licensed physician." Plaintiffs also contend that by deeming assistance with self-administration of medication to be a personal care service, rather than a nursing service, defendant improperly denies funding for nursing services in violation of the Medicaid Act.