Matter of Usenza v Swift |
[…] Family Court confirmed these findings. Meanwhile, the father commenced two proceedings for modification of the prior order of support, essentially reiterating the allegations in his January 2006 petition and attacking the Support Magistrate's June 2006 determination. The Support Magistrate's dismissal of these petitions on res judicata grounds was confirmed by Family Court. The father now appeals.
The father first asserts that the July 2005 order of support must be set aside because the parties' agreement to deviate from the CSSA failed to comply with the requirements of Family Ct Act § 413 (1) (h). We agree. As relevant here, this provision requires that all such agreements or stipulations contain an acknowledgment that the parties have been advised of the CSSA, a statement "that the basic child support obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the correct amount of child support to be awarded" and a specification as to what the amount of support would have been under the statute (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [h]).