Matter of Ciaprazi v Goord
[…] Respondents now appeal, contending that Supreme Court misinterpreted the [*2]Correction Law.

We disagree. Since the question presented is one of pure statutory construction and the words of the statute are clear, no deference is owed to the Deputy Commissioner's decision (see e.g. Matter of Angello v Labor Ready, Inc., 7 NY3d 579, 583 [2006]; Matter of Palminteri v Lex Fire Protection Corp., 23 AD3d 745, 746 n [2005]). As Supreme Court correctly noted and respondents now concede in their brief, the plain language of Correction Law § 5 (4) shows a legislative intent to confer authority on the Commissioner to convert a person's indeterminate sentence to a determinate sentence "where such conversion is necessary to make such person eligible for transfer either to federal custody or to foreign countries." Its exception of a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment serves only to limit the authority to convert such a person's indeterminate sentence.