Moulden v White
[…] "[A] court's lack of subject matter jurisdiction is not waivable, [however], but 'may be [raised] at any stage of the action' " (Matter of Fry v Village of Tarrytown, 89 NY2d 714, 718 [1997], quoting Robinson v Oceanic Steam Nav. Co., 112 NY 315, 324 [1889]), and we agree with defendant that Supreme Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.

Pursuant to Executive Law § 259-q (2), "[a]ny claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the [D]ivision shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state." Defendant is correct that subdivisions (1) and (2) of Executive Law § 259-q and Correction Law § 24 are identically worded, and we conclude that the former statute has the same effect with respect to employees of the Division as the latter statute has with respect to employees of the Department