People v DiBrino |
[…] TO WIT; On March 12, 2007 at approximately 2:35 PM near the intersection of Lincoln Ave at Oakland Ave in Tuckahoe, NY Frank DiBrino, with intent to harass and alarm Diane DiBrino did subject Diane DiBrino to physical contact by throwing a letter (Verizon bill in envelope) at her face causing stinging pain and a red mark on the left side of her face from her chin to her cheek."
Section 240.26 (1) of the Penal Law reads as follows:
"A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to
[*2]
physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; ***"
The defendant moves to dismiss the information on the ground that, by an objective
standard, a reasonable person, his wife in this case, could not have felt harassed,
annoyed or alarmed by having an envelope thrown at her face, citing People v. Malausky,
127 Misc 2d 84, 87.