239 S. 1st St. LLC v Ribot |
[…] Of interest in section 304 is the following language:
...filing shall mean the delivery of the ...petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the ...special proceeding is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose together with any fee required...(Emphasis added)
NYCCCA § 400, although similar, is not identical and provides in relevant part the following:
1. ...A special proceeding is commenced by filing a notice of petition and petition ...[FN5] For the purposes of this section...filing shall mean the delivery of ... the notice of petition and petition.... to the clerk of the court in the county in which the ... special proceeding is brought together with any fee required.... At the time of filing, the original and a copy of the papers shall be date stamped by the court clerk who shall file the original and maintain a record of the filing and shall return the copy to the party who brought the filing. ...(Emphasis added)
2. Jurisdiction is acquired over a party to ...[a] special proceeding by service upon such party a copy of ... the notice of petition and petition...
3. The actual index number shall be on the ... notice of petition and petition.... Failure to include the index number on the papers as served shall be cured by stipulation or by leave of the court, which shall not be unreasonably withheld. (Emphasis added)