State of New York v Town of Horicon
[…] Simply put, the review process undertaken by respondents falls far short of both the letter and the spirit of SEQRA.

We reach a similar conclusion with regard to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2405 (1), which permits agencies to open highways in their jurisdiction to ATVs "when in the determination of [*4]the governmental agency concerned, it is otherwise impossible for ATVs to gain access to areas or trails adjacent to the highway." Although Local Law No. 2 indeed contains a recital to this effect, there is absolutely nothing in the record to substantiate the Town Board's findings in this regard.