Matter of Robinson v Holiday Showcase Rests., Inc. |
[…] In exchange for the settlement, claimant agreed to waive her right to future indemnity benefits; however, the employer's workers' compensation carrier remained liable for causally related medical treatment.[FN*] The entire settlement amount was paid by the carrier on October 15, 2002.
Subsequently, on October 19, 2005, the carrier filed a request seeking to shift its remaining medical liability for the claim to the Special Fund for Reopened Cases pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a. The Workers' Compensation Board found that section 25-a did not apply, resulting in this appeal by the employer and its carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the carrier).
Under Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a (1), "when an application for compensation is made by an employee . . . and the employer has secured the payment of compensation . . . after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury . . . and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation . . . if an award is made it shall be against the [S]pecial [F]und." It is undisputed herein that the seven-year period from the date of claimant's injury has lapsed; therefore, the only relevant inquiry is whether there has been "a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation" (Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a [1]).
Notably, where a case is resolved by lump-sum settlement, Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a (7) provides that "the date of last payment [of compensation] shall be considered as the date to which the amount paid in the lump sum settlement would extend if the award had been made on the date the lump sum payment was approved." Here, the Board, applying that statute, as it has in other Workers' Compensation Law § 32 cases (see e.g.