People v Greene
[…] The main ground for defendant's appeal is the denial of his motion to suppress all evidence obtained as a result of the{**9 NY3d at 280} hospital's disclosure of defendant's name and address to Elliott. Supreme Court held that evidence obtained in violation of the physician-patient privilege need not be suppressed. The Appellate Division affirmed on two alternative grounds: that there was no breach of the privilege, and that even if there was suppression was not required. A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal, and we now affirm on the second of those two grounds.

Discussion

CPLR 4504 (a) says: "Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." We have held that the privilege does not apply to "such ordinary incidents and facts as are plain to the observation of any one without expert or professional knowledge" (Klein v Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 221 NY 449, 453 [1917]).