Ross v Northern Westchester Hosp. Assn. |
[…] During the course of discovery proceedings, the plaintiff sought the production of, among other items, all reports pertaining to similar incidents that had occurred during the three-year period prior to the accident. The defendant claimed that the requested material was privileged under Education Law § 6527 (3) and Public Health Law § 2805-l. The Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion which, in effect, sought to compel the defendant to comply with her discovery [*2]demands.
Pursuant to Education Law § 6527 (3), certain documents generated in connection with the "performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function," or which are "required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-l," are generally not discoverable (see Marte v Brooklyn Hosp. Ctr., 9 AD3d 41, 42 [2004]).