People v Duncan |
[…] Ordered that the sentence is affirmed.
By virtue of his valid waiver of his right to appeal, the defendant has forfeited review of his claim that the sentence imposed was excessive (see People v Ramos, 7 NY3d 737, 738 [2006]; People v Lopez, 6 NY3d 248, 253 [2006]; People v Seaberg, 74 NY2d 1, 11 [1989]).
The defendant pleaded guilty to a class D violent felony offense, and the Supreme Court sentenced him, as a first-time felony offender (see Penal Law § 70.02). Although post-release supervision is a mandatory component of such a sentence (see Penal Law § 70.00 [6]; § 70.45 [1]), and in this case the court was required to impose a period of post-release supervision of "not less than one and one-half years nor more than three years" (Penal Law § 70.45 [2] [e]), there was no mention anywhere in the sentencing minutes of the imposition of a period of post-release supervision.