Matter of Phillips v Ramsey |
[…] Since the trooper in the case was not a party to the underlying criminal proceeding, Judge Ramsey had no authority to direct him to produce a document at the hearing in the absence of a properly issued subpoena. CPL 610.20 (3) sets forth the authority for defense counsel in criminal actions to apply to the court for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum directed to a department, bureau, or agency of the State or of a political subdivision, or to any officer or representative thereof, and incorporates the provisions of CPLR 2307 with respect to the applicable rules of procedure. CPLR 2307 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that a subpoena duces tecum addressed to a "department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof" must be issued by a justice of the Supreme Court in the district where the desired materials are located.