Matter of Bursztyn v Novello |
[…] Petitioner argues that he was prejudiced by the exclusion of certain evidence in the referral proceeding, namely, the transcript and Administrative Law Judge's decision from the Maryland proceeding. In particular, petitioner claims that the Hearing Committee needed these items to fully appreciate the quality of the evidence adduced against him there. We are unpersuaded. The only relevant inquiry in this referral proceeding was the appropriate penalty for petitioner having been found guilty of willfully making false representations in Maryland. To this end, Public Health Law § 230 (10) (p) clearly states that, in referral proceedings in this state, "evidence or sworn testimony offered to the committee on professional conduct shall be strictly limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed upon the licensee" (emphasis added). Here, neither the administrative transcript nor the Administrative Law Judge's decision in the underlying Maryland proceeding were relevant to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed.