State of N.Y. ex rel. Harkavy v Consilvio |
[…] Dangerous sex offenders must be placed in secure OMH treatment facilities. All other patients suffering from a mental abnormality are released for outpatient treatment by OMH [*5]and supervision by the Division of Parole.
Although Mental Hygiene Law article 10 was enacted after these petitioners were transferred to psychiatric hospitals,{**8 NY3d at 652} the Legislature chose to include them in the population of offenders covered by the new statutory provisions. The term "detained sex offender" is defined in article 10 to encompass
"[a] person convicted of a sex offense who is, or was at any time after September first, two thousand five, a patient in a hospital operated by [OMH], and who was admitted directly to such facility pursuant to article 9 [of the Mental Hygiene Law] or section four hundred two of the correction law upon release or conditional release from a correctional facility" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [g] [5]).
These petitionerswho have each been convicted of a "sex offense" (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [p]) and were transferred directly from correctional facilities to Kirby in November and December 2005fall within the purview of the new statutory scheme.