Maiorino v City of New York |
[…] Ordered that the appeal from the order dated September 28, 2005 is dismissed as academic; and it is further,
Ordered that one bill of costs is awarded to the plaintiff.
"[A] trial court is given broad discretion to oversee the discovery process" (Castillo [*2]v Henry Schein, Inc., 259 AD2d 651, 652 [1999]). Although actions should be resolved on the merits wherever possible (see Cruzatti v St. Mary's Hosp., 193 AD2d 579, 580 [1993]), a court may strike the "pleadings or parts thereof" (CPLR 3126 [3]) as a sanction against a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (CPLR 3126).