Matter of Park v Kapica
[…] In the Matter of John Park, Respondent, v John A. Kapica, as Police Chief of the Town of Greenburgh, et al., Appellants.

Argued February 7, 2007; decided March 27, 2007

Matter of Park v Kapica, 25 AD3d 801, affirmed.

Matter of Park v Kapica, 25 AD3d 802, affirmed.

{**8 NY3d at 308} OPINION OF THE COURT

Pigott, J.

Petitioner, John Park, a police officer employed by the Town of Greenburgh, underwent surgery in June 2002 as the result of an injury he sustained while in the line of duty. He was certified disabled from his duties pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-c (1), which states that a police officer injured in the line of duty must be paid by his municipal employer "the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased." [*2]

In March 2003, the Town's medical examiner concluded that Park could return to work in a sedentary capacity.