Matter of Allen v Enterprise Rent-a-Car
[…] total disability award could not be considered payment in lieu of first party benefits, the permanent partial disability award did constitute payments in lieu of first party benefits and was therefore not subject to the workers' compensation carrier's offset rights under Workers' Compensation Law § 29. The Workers' Compensation Board modified the decision by determining that claimant's permanent partial disability award did not constitute payment in lieu of first party benefits, so the carrier had a right to offset the entire schedule loss of use award under Workers' Compensation Law § 29. Claimant appeals.

While a carrier is generally entitled to a lien against personal injury judgments or settlements paid to a claimant, the carrier "shall not have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery received pursuant to[Insurance Law § 5104 (a)] . . . for compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would have otherwise been obligated to pay under[Insurance Law article 51]" (Workers' Compensation Law § 29 [1-a]). "First party benefits" are defined as "payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle" (Insurance Law § 5102 [b]).