Catherine C. v Albany County Dept. of Social Servs.
[…] Supreme Court, without holding a hearing, entered an order disclosing certain documents. Both DSS and the County appeal.[FN2]

By the clear and unambiguous terms of Social Services Law § 422, reports of child abuse and maltreatment (see Social Services Law § 422 [1]), "as well as any other information obtained" as a result of such report, "shall be confidential" (Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A]) and made available to only the specifically enumerated individuals, agencies or facilities detailed therein (see Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A] [a]-[y]). Included within that list is "a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court" (Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A] [e]).