Gill v State of New York |
[…] Claimant had other remedies available to him making it unnecessary to establish a constitutional tort to "ensure the full realization of [his right to freedom of religious expression]" (Brown v State of New York, 89 NY2d 172, 189).
Claimant also maintains that Defendant has violated Correction Law Section 610 which states, in part:
[*2]
All persons who may have been or may hereafter be committed to or taken charge of by any of the institutions mentioned in this section, are hereby declared to be and entitled to the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference. Subdiv. 1