Lirakis v 180 Seventh Ave. Assoc., LLC |
[…] In neither of these allegations does Lirakis explain the underlying basis for her allegation that 180 Seventh Avenue raised the rent for the subject apartment in 2001 more than was legally allowable.
In its answer, 180 Seventh Avenue denied Lirakis' allegations concerning the alleged illegality of the 2001 rent increase, and also denied that it had overcharged her in 2003. Like Lirakis, 180 Seventh Avenue did not explain the underlying basis for its denial of these allegations.
The pleading of affirmative defenses is governed by CPLR 3018, which provides, in part, that " [a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading . . ." CPLR 3018 lists a number of defenses which must be plead as affirmative defenses, including statute of fraud, statute of limitations, and res judicata.