People v Hauben |
[…] See, Preiser, Practice Commentary, McKinney's NY CPL §120.20 (2004 Main Volume). The two alternatives are: (1) the issuance by the court itself of a "summons," rather than a "warrant" (a summons being an instrument directed to the defendant, commanding him to appear in court [see, CPL §130.10], andthe warrant being an instrument directed to law [*3]enforcement, commanding them to take custody of the defendant and bring him to court); and (2) the authorization by the court of the district attorney to direct the defendant to appear.
CPL §130.10(1) provides that "[a] summons is a process issued by a local criminal court directing a defendant designated in an information, a prosecutor's information, a felony complaint or a misdemeanor complaint filed with such court. . . to appear before it at a designated future time in connection with such accusatory instrument."
CPL §30.30(4)(i) does not provide for the exclusion from the People's speedy trial time of any time prior to the appearance commanded by a summons.