People v Hauben |
[…] [*4]
CPL §150.10(1) continues, "[a] notice conforming to such definition constitutes an appearance ticket regardless of whether it is referred to in some other provision of law as a summons or by any other name or title."
CPL §30.30(5)(b) provides that "where a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the criminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the defendant first appears in a local criminal court in response to the ticket."
The People contend that the term "other public servant" includes a judge, and that therefore a summons signed by one qualifies as an "appearance ticket."
"Although the term public servant' is not defined in the CPL, the Legislature's definition of that term in the Penal Law is instructive.