People v Little
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the accusatory instrument is jurisdictionally defective because his alleged misconduct consisted of constitutionally protected speech which may not be regulated based on its content. Defendant further contends that the evidence elicited at trial was legally insufficient since there was no proof that the telephone calls were an unwanted invasion of privacy or were intended to annoy, alarm, harass or threaten.

Penal Law § 240.30 (1) (a) provides:

"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: . . . communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by [*2]telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."{**14 Misc 3d at 72}

The accusatory instrument herein set forth that between December 4, 2003 and January 23, 2004 defendant telephoned Sandy Renz's house numerous times and stated to her that he would take her child away from her, and ruin her financially.