People v Best |
[…] People v Best |
2006 NY Slip Op 26161 [12 Misc 3d 597] |
April 27, 2006 |
Nadelson, J. |
Crim Ct, Kings County |
Published by New York State Law Reporting Bureau pursuant to Judiciary Law § 431. |
As corrected through Wednesday, July 12, 2006 |
The People of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v Jaquan Best, Defendant. |
Criminal Court of the City of New York, Kings County, April 27, 2006
APPEARANCES OF COUNSEL
Nicholas Vitek for defendant. Charles J. Hynes, District Attorney (McCarthy Hawkins of counsel), for plaintiff.
Eileen N. Nadelson, J.
Defendant is charged with violation of section 165.15 (3) of the Penal Law, which states:
"A person is guilty of theft of services when: . . .
"3. With intent to obtain railroad, subway, bus, air, taxi or any other public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge therefor, or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such transportation service which has been rendered to him, he obtains or attempts to obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment therefor by force, intimidation, stealth, deception or mechanical tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay."
In the sworn complaint, the affiant states that "the informant observed the defendant entering the New York City Subway System without paying the lawful fare by doubling up through a turnstile with another person." (The informant is a police officer and the file contains his sworn statement.)