Adams v Hickey |
[…] Contrary to the defendants' contentions, the allegations of the amended complaint, including the allegation that, without the consent of the plaintiff Alfred Adams, the defendant Stephen C. Hickey transferred the proceeds of accounts co-owned by Mr. Adams and the decedent, Kathryn M. Neenan, into accounts in trust for the defendants, state a valid cause of action to recover damages for conversion (see Banking Law § 675; Sperrazza v Kail, 267 AD2d 692 [1999]; Gutkin v Manicone, 255 AD2d 552 [1998]). "Generally, the deposit of funds into a joint account 'in the name of such depositor. . . and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them' constitutes prima facie evidence of an intent to create a joint tenancy (Banking Law § 675 [a], [b])" (Matter of Fayo, 7 AD3d 795, 796 [2004]).