Matter of Lawrence A.
[…] [*2]

The appellant contends that the petition, which contained allegations that he committed acts which, if committed by an adult, would constitute, inter alia, the crime of tampering with a witness in the third degree, was jurisdictionally defective. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 311.2, "[a] petition, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when . . . (3) non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the commission thereof." The petition and supporting affidavits or depositions must set forth facts sufficient to warrant a conviction of the crimes charged (see Matter of Angel A., 92 NY2d 430, 433 [1998]; Matter of Jahron S., 79 NY2d 632, 636 [1992]).