People v Peterkin |
[…] As the People correctly concede, the duration of the order of protection, set to expire on September 8, 2018, exceeded the maximum permissible period under CPL 530.13 (4). The issue was not preserved for appellate review as the defendant did not raise this issue at sentencing or move to amend the final order of protection on this ground (see CPL 470.05 [2]; People v Nieves, 2 NY3d 310, 316-318 [2004]). However, we reach this issue in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]; People v Wai Chan, 16 AD3d 526 [2005]). Pursuant to CPL 530.13 (4), the duration of an order of protection issued in connection with a felony conviction "shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years from the date of such conviction, or (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of . . . a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed" (People v Gadsden, 303 AD2d 764, 765 [2003]; see People v Harris, 285 AD2d 980 [2001]).