Paltre v General Motors Corp. |
[…] CPLR 901 (b) provides that "an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action" unless the statute specifically authorizes a class action. In pertinent part, General Business Law § 340 (hereinafter the Donnelly Act), prohibits monopolies that interfere with trade or the furnishing of services in New York (see General Business Law § 340 [1]), and mandates that "[a]ny person who shall sustain damages by reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained thereby" (General Business Law § 340 [5]). The Donnelly Act provides for class actions brought by the Attorney General (see General Business Law § 342-b) but is silent as to class actions brought by private litigants (cf. Rudgayzer & Gratt v Cape Canaveral Tour & Travel, Inc., 22 AD3d 148 [2005]).