Hoboken Wood Flooring Corp. v Fischoff |
[…] CPLR 325(b) permits the Supreme Court to remove to itself, on motion, an action brought in a lower court where the action was properly commenced in a lower court and the court in which the action is pending "...does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled." Fischoff seeks to remove this action to Supreme Court on the grounds that the ad damnum in the third-party complaint is beyond the $15,000 jurisdictional limit of the District Court. District Court Act §201.
In addition, the third-party complaint may very well be an improper impleader. CPLR 1007 permits impleader "...against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against the defendant." The liability of [*3]the third-party Defendant must "...arise from or be conditioned upon the liability asserted against the third-party plaintiff in the main action." BBIG Realty Corp. v. Ginsberg, 111 AD2d 91, 93 (1st Dept. 1989). See also Lucci v.