Hoboken Wood Flooring Corp. v Fischoff |
[…] third-party complaint exceed the monetary jurisdictional limit of the District Court. District Court Act §201.
CPLR 325(a) permits the Supreme Court to transfer an action brought in an improper court to the proper court. See, Brooks v. Board of Higher Education, 113 Misc 2d. 494 (Sup.Ct. N.Y.Co. 1982), where the Supreme Court transferred an action against the City University of New York to the Court of Claims. This section is not relevant to this claim. No one asserts that the claim brought by Hoboken against Fischoff is beyond the jurisdictional limit of the District Court.
CPLR 325(b) permits the Supreme Court to remove to itself, on motion, an action brought in a lower court where the action was properly commenced in a lower court and the court in which the action is pending "...does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled." Fischoff seeks to remove this action to Supreme Court on the grounds that the ad damnum in the third-party complaint is beyond the $15,000 jurisdictional limit of the District Court. District Court Act §201.
In addition, the third-party complaint may very well be an improper impleader.