People v Griffin |
[…] Under NYCRR 1050.4( c), a defendant is guilty of Unlawful Receipt of Fare for Providing Access to Transit Authority Facilities when he "not being an employee of the (NYCTA)...sell...any version of any fare media or otherwise authorize access to or use of the facilities, conveyances or services of the (NYCTA) without...written permission of a representative of the (NYCTA)..."
Further, under PL Sec. 165.16, a person is guilty of Unauthorized Sale of Transportation Services when he "with intent to avoid payment by another person...in exchange for value, sells access to ...transportation services to such person, without authorization, through the use of an unlimited farecard or doctored farecard."
Clearly, the alleged act of selling "swipes" of a bent Metrocard would fit within the two statutes described above.
Therefore, this Court reaffirms its ruling in Lopez, supra , and on that basis, the 5 counts of Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Third Degree are hereby dismissed.