People v Verastegui
[…] This Court finds that the defendant was allegedly depriving the MTA of their lost profits and that the profits of a business are property (People v Zayas, 797 NYS2d 897, 901 [2005]). Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of Petit Larceny (PL §155.25) is denied.

Obstructing Governmental Administration

The defendant is alleged to have intentionally sold swipes of a bent metro-card to two individuals, thereby obstructing the governmental function of the New York City Transit Authority ("NYCTA"). PL §195.05 states that a person is guilty of Obstructing Governmental Administration [*3]in the Second Degree when "he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function "