People v Verastegui
[…] Such facts must provide reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant has committed the crime alleged (People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). In order for the misdemeanor complaint to be facially [*2]sufficient, the non-hearsay facts stated in the complaint must establish each and every element of the offense charged and that the defendant committed the alleged crime (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 134-35 [1987]).

Petit Larceny

PL §155.25 provides that "[a] person is guilty of Petit Larceny when he steals property." "Property" is defined in PL §155.00 as "any money or thing of value which is provided for a charge or compensation." (Emphasis added). Further, PL §155.05(1) defines "larceny" as "when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds such property from an owner thereof."

According to the People, profits that were normally due to the Metropolitan Transportation Authority ("MTA"), were not realized due to the defendant's alleged swiping of two individuals through the subway turnstile in exchange for money.