People v Verastegui
[…] However, this court finds too tenuous, the argument that by allegedly swiping an altered metro-card in exchange for [*4]money, and diverting funds away from the NYCTA (and therefore the MTA), the defendant is obstructing the governmental function of the NYCTA and MTA. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of Obstructing Governmental Administration is granted.

Criminal Possession of a Forged Document

Under PL §170.20, "a person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument." A "forged instrument," under PL §170.00(7) is a "written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered" [Emphasis Added]. The defendant is charged with Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument because he allegedly possessed four "bent" metro-cards.