People v Verastegui
[…] A "forged instrument," under PL §170.00(7) is a "written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered" [Emphasis Added]. The defendant is charged with Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument because he allegedly possessed four "bent" metro-cards. In order for these charges to stand, a metro-card must be deemed a "written instrument" and the defendant must have "falsely altered" the metro-cards.

A "written instrument," under PL § 170.00(1) is defined as "any instrument or article containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for the purpose of recording information " Further, PL § 170.00(6) provides that "a person 'falsely alters' a written instrument when, without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, he changes a written instrument ... by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or in any other manner, so that such instrument in its thus altered form appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or drawer." [Emphasis added].

A metro-card is clearly a "written instrument" (People v Lopez, ___Misc3d___, 797 NYS2d 893, 896 [2005]).