People v Williams |
[…] This accusatory instrument was filed on May 2nd, 83 days after the commencement of the proceedings on the February 8th arrest, and less than the statutory 90 allowable days. In treating this "Prosecutor's Information" as a superseding information, the issue then becomes one over the facial sufficiency of the new accusatory instrument.
Facial Sufficiency
As noted in Alejandro, a facially sufficient information must "contain nonhearsay factual allegations sufficient to establish a prima facie case." In this case, the defendant was charged with violation section 220.03 of the Penal Law, which states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance." Thus, the accusatory instrument must contain non-hearsay factual allegations which, if true, would show that the defendant knowing and unlawfully possessed a controlled substance.