People v Williams |
[…] Id. at 138. The court explained that for an information to be facially sufficient, "every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations." Id. at 139. The absence of facial sufficiency is grounds for dismissal of the accusatory instrument; because the prosecution had failed to allege facts showing the arrest was authorized, the conviction was overturned. Id. at 135.
C.Readiness for Trial
The filing of an accusatory instrument begins the statutory speedy trial period under section 30.30. NY Crim. Proc. Law § 30.30 (McKinney 2005). Unless the defendant has waived prosecution by information, a misdemeanor complaint must be replaced by an information within that statutory period. CPL § 170.65. However, "[i]f the misdemeanor complaint is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information, such misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information." Id. Based upon the misdemeanor charged in this case, the statutory period in question is ninety days.