People v Phipps |
[…] (Tr. 7). The Court was originally informed that Detective Habert had shown the photo array to Ms. Anderson. (Tr.7). Detective Braithwaite later corrected himself and informed the Court that, in fact, he was the one who had shown the photo array to Ms. Anderson. She positively identified Craig Phipps (Tr. 9). Phipps, according to Detective Habert, had walked into the hospital emergency room shortly after 12:30 Judge Gibbons made specific findings justifying the issuance of the search warrant (Tr. 10-11), and signed it.
According to CPL § 690.10 (4), personal property is subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant if there is reasonable cause to believe that it, "Constitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed . . ., or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense ... ."
The first argument raised by the defense is that the affidavit "does not mention how any cell phone, much less the cellular phone named in the warrant, figured into the planning of the robbery."