People v Hammons
[…] Dismissal of an indictment is an exceptional remedy and it is not warranted in this case (see, People v Darby, 75 NY2d 449). Therefore, defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPL 210.20, and 210.30 is denied in all respects.

Defendant's request for release of a copy of the Grand Jury minutes is denied (see, Matter of Brown v Rotker, 215 AD2d 378, lv denied 86 NY2d 706).

II.Statute of Limitations

Defendant moves for dismissal of the first count on the grounds that prosecution is barred by the applicable five-year Statute of Limitations. The People oppose the motion.

CPL 30.10 (3) (e) provides:

"A prosecution for course of sexual conduct in the first degree . . . may be commenced within five years of the commission of the most recent act of sexual conduct."

CPL 30.10 (3) (f) provides:

"For purposes of a prosecution involving a sexual offense as defined in article one [*3]hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age . . . the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier."

Section (e) defines the applicable period of limitations for course of sexual conduct (Penal law § 130.75 and section (f) provides a tolling provision, much like the toll for infancy in a civil case.