People v Hammons
[…] The Court fully examined the stenographic minutes of the Grand Jury proceeding and denies dismissal or reduction of the indictment against defendant. There was no defect in the proceeding and the jury was fully charged with respect to the principles of law that were required for this particular case. The Court concludes that the evidence was legally sufficient to establish the offenses charged.

Although defendant is not charged with incest (Penal Law § 255.25), defense counsel asserts that corroboration is required and specifically references Penal Law § 255.30 (2). Penal Law § 255.30(2) provides that "a person shall not be convicted of incest . . . solely upon the testimony of the other party unsupported by other evidence tending to establish that the defendant . . . was a relative of the other party . . ." (see, People v Brathwaite, 176 Misc2d 79, 81).