People v Phillips
[…] Count one of the indictment charges defendant under Penal Law §265.02(1) with possession of a billy club. This crime is identical to possession of a "billy" as proscribed in Penal Law §265.01(1), with the additional element of a previous criminal conviction. The term 'billy' is [*2]not defined in the Penal Law. Although it is also possible to charge a person, under Penal Law §265.01(2) with possession of "any deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another," that crime, distinct from strict liability for mere possession of a billy, is not charged here.

The US Customs Officer who first noted the device in defendant's car, and who testified in the grand jury proceeding, described the device as a collapsible baton.