Santaro v Jack of Hearts Carpet Co., Inc. |
[…] The court finds that this evidence sufficiently shifts the burden to plaintiff to come forward with evidence in admissible form to raise a material question of fact to defeat summary judgment (See generally, Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). Being unable to produce a signed written lease for a ten-year term, and being unable to "honestly say for sure" that the written lease was ever signed, plaintiff is faced with defendants' affirmative defense that his claim of a ten-year lease term is barred by the Statute of Frauds.
Section 5-703 of New York General Obligations Law, Conveyances and contracts concerning real property required to be in writing, states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"1. An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, [*6]subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing." (Emphasis supplied).