People v Hamilton |
[…] He approached Roberts and, after a verbal dispute, shot him in the head, killing him. Defendant then shot Anthony Smith in the back, as Smith was running away. As for motive, the People introduced proof that defendant was enraged over the disappearance of a gun from Purnell's residence, and that he shot Roberts and Smith, mistakenly believing they stole the weapon.
The court sentenced defendant to consecutive prison terms of 12½ to 25 years for manslaughter for killing Roberts and 7½ to 15 years for assault for having shot and injured Smith, to run concurrently with a 2
Penal Law § 70.25 governs the imposition of concurrent and consecutive sentences. Pursuant to subdivision (2),
"[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the {**4 NY3d at 658}offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently."
Under either of those circumstances, the court has no discretion; concurrent sentences are mandated (see People v Ramírez, 89 NY2d 444 [1996]; see generally William Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 70.25, at 241-242). [*3]