People v Chestnut |
[…] Prior to sentencing, it was discovered that defendant had been previously convicted of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree, a class C felony. County Court sentenced him on the attempted burglary conviction to a three-year prison term, to be followed by a five-year period of postrelease supervision. Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that County Court erred in imposing upon him a five-year period of postrelease supervision, as opposed to a three-year period.
Initially, we note that Penal Law § 70.45 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that: "The period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence shall be five years, except that such period shall be three years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to section 70.02 of this article upon a [*2]conviction for a class D or class E violent felony offense . . ." The statutory scheme generally contemplates a five-year period of postrelease supervision for a defendant sentenced to a determinate term, unless the defendant was sentenced as a violent felon under Penal Law § 70.02, in which case the three-year period of postrelease supervision is