Matter of Murphy (Copake-Taconic Cent. School Dist.\MCommissioner of Labor)
[…] The letter did not inform claimant of how many days he would be called to substitute. Claimant responded that he wished to be retained on the substitute list. During the summer of 2003, he applied for unemployment insurance benefits. Although he initially was denied benefits, this decision was overruled by an Administrative Law Judge following a hearing. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed, resulting in this appeal by the District.

Initially, we note that Labor Law § 590 (10) precludes a claimant who is a professional employee of an educational institution from receiving unemployment insurance benefits during the time period between two successive academic years where the claimant has received "a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform[ ] services in such capacity for any such [*2]institution or institutions for both of such academic years or such terms." A reasonable assurance, however, has been interpreted as a representation by the employer that substantially the same economic terms and conditions will continue to apply to the extent that the claimant will receive at least 90% of the earnings received during the first academic period (see