People v Smith |
[…] Defendant renewed his motion to dismiss the indictment for legal insufficiency. Supreme Court held a hearing to inquire into the discrepancy between the dates, ultimately concluding that the minutes contained a simple typographical error. A jury subsequently convicted defendant of several of the crimes charged.
Defendant insists that Supreme Court was required to dismiss the indictment under these circumstances. Because Supreme Court conducted the hearing in the context of defendant's CPL 210.30 motion to inspect and dismiss, defendant has not presented us with a reviewable issue. Specifically, CPL 210.30 (6) provides that "[t]he validity of an order denying any motion made pursuant to this section is not reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction based upon legally sufficient trial evidence." Defendant does not challenge the legal sufficiency of the trial evidence.
Chief Judge Kaye and Judges G.B. Smith, Ciparick, Rosenblatt, Graffeo, Read and R.S. Smith concur.
Order affirmed in a memorandum.