People v Smith |
[…] Published by New York State Law Reporting Bureau pursuant to Judiciary Law § 431. |
As corrected through Wednesday, June 08, 2005 |
The People of the State of New York, Respondent, v Kenneth Smith, Appellant. |
Decided March 24, 2005
People v Smith, 6 AD3d 1188, affirmed.
APPEARANCES OF COUNSEL
Edward J. Nowak, Public Defender, Rochester (Timothy P. Donaher of counsel), for appellant.
Michael C. Green, District Attorney, Rochester (Michael J. Nolan of counsel), for respondent.
Memorandum.
The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
Following indictment, defendant moved under CPL 210.30 (1) to inspect the [*2]grand jury minutes and dismiss the indictment on the ground that "[t]he evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense[s] charged" (CPL 210.20 [1] [b]). After reviewing the transcript of the grand jury proceeding, Supreme Court found that the evidence presented to the grand jury was, in fact, sufficient.