Rocco v Pension Plan of NY State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund |
[…] Finally, the defendants assert that since the venue rule applies to participants as well as applicants of the Plan, it is immaterial that the plaintiffs are not members of the Plan. The fact is that "[t]he plaintiffs here applied for benefits under the Pension Fund's Plan and were denied because they did not have contributions made after December 1, 1976, the 'effective date' of the Brewery Merger as adjudicated by the courts."
CPLR § 901 provides, in pertinent part, that "one or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: 1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; 2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; 3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; 4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and, 5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. CPLR § 902 adds that "within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained.