People v Robinson
[…] The case was then transferred to the Supreme Court for further proceedings, pursuant to an order of the Administrative Judge of the Criminal Division of the Supreme Court, dated September 27, 2004.[FN1] For the reasons stated below, defendant's motion is denied. [*2]

Provisions of the State Constitution, the Judiciary Law, and the Criminal Procedure Law taken together authorize the Chief Judge, with the approval of the Court of Appeals, to create a Criminal {**6 Misc 3d at 647}Division of the Supreme Court and transfer misdemeanors to it. Article VI, § 19 (a) of the NY Constitution provides that "[a]s may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court . . . upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice." The conditions fixed by this provision are satisfied by Judiciary Law § 211 (1) (a), which permits the Chief Judge to regulate the transfer of "judges and causes" within the Unified Court System, and a series of codes and rules which addresses the second condition—the promotion of the