Comunale v Sealand Contrs. Corp.
[…] These holdings are also justified in light of the express language of the controlling statute and rules promulgated thereunder. CPLR 3121 (b) provides: "A copy of a detailed written report of the examining physician setting out his findings and conclusions shall be delivered by the party seeking the examination to any party requesting to exchange therefor a copy of each report in his control of an examination made with respect to the mental or physical condition in controversy." 22 NYCRR 202.17 (c) provides: "Copies of the reports of the medical providers making examinations pursuant to this section shall be served on all other parties within 45 days after completion of the examination."