Matter of Briggs v Halloran |
[…] There is no constitutional or common-law right to discovery in a criminal case (see Matter of Miller v Schwartz, 72 NY2d 869, 870 [1988]; People v Chiera, 255 AD2d 685, 686 n [1998]). " '[T]he law of discovery is basically a creature of legislative policy' " (Matter of Sacket v Bartlett, supra at 101, quoting Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 240.10, at 216) which was intended to be strictly construed (see People v Colavito, 87 NY2d 423, 427 [1996]). Thus, the writ of prohibition was properly utilized.
At pretrial hearings, pursuant to CPL 240.44, Rosario material must be disclosed by the People, upon request, "at the conclusion of the direct examination of each of its witnesses." At trial, Rosario material must be disclosed by the People "[a]fter the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address" (CPL 240.45 [1]).