Sheehy v Clifford Chance Rogers & Wells LLP
[…] The Appellate Division also concluded that nothing in the partnership agreement or the retirement plan prohibited an oral agreement between the firm and the partner taking early retirement allowing for the payment of SRPs. One Justice dissented, and would have affirmed the trial court.

The Appellate Division granted defendant leave to appeal, and we now reverse the order of the Appellate Division, insofar as appealed from, and reinstate the order of Supreme Court dismissing the complaint.

The statute of frauds, as incorporated in section 5-701 (a) (1) of the General Obligations Law, provides that an agreement is void {**3 NY3d at 560}if it is not in writing and "subscribed by the party to be charged therewith" when the agreement "[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." The statute of frauds was intended to prevent "fraud in the proving of certain legal transactions particularly susceptible to deception, mistake and perjury" (D & N Boening, Inc. v Kirsch Beverages, Inc., 63 NY2d 449, 453 [1984]).